Should we publish an Annual Statement of Governance? | admin

Q1. Are we required to produce an annual statement of governance?
Q2. Does it have to be published on the school website?
Q3. What should be within an annual statement of governance?

A 1 -3. It depends ….

It is certainly the case that academies, as part of their financial duties, must publish within their accounts an annual statement (or assessment) of governance. The November 2015 version of the DfE Governance Handbook says  in Section 7.1:

7.1 Self-evaluation
Boards should regularly evaluate their own effectiveness. As explained in departmental advice for maintained schools, the…

Continue reading at:

http://ift.tt/23H69SH

Advertisements

Leave a comment

Filed under Uncategorized

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s